Speck of light

French translation: point de lumière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speck of light
French translation:point de lumière
Entered by: jenny morenos

04:24 Sep 19, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Speck of light
Hi everyone. Can you please help me translate this? Thank you very much everybody. Speck of light. I think I have never heard that.

Hell is eternal darkness , not a speck of light . it’ll be so tormenting, so suffocating . this is going to be a darkness created by God . they will gnaw their tongues because of the pain , wandering stars, to whom is reserved the darkness of blackness forever . Bible, jude, chapter 1, verse 13 . there is a darkness that can't be defined by human reasoning . Peter said in the Holy Scriptures < a midst of darkness reserved forever . 2 peter, chapter 2, verse 17 ; it’s a midst that the Holy Creator has created , that falls upon those in eternal hell . if there’s fire there’s light ? not the liquid fire that the Father God has created in hell.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas une tache de lumière . ce sera si tourmentant, si étouffant ; ce sera une obscurité créée par Dieu ; ils se morderont la langue de douleur. des étoiles errantes, à qui la noirceur de l'obscurité est réservée pour toujours ; Bible, jude , chapitre 1 verset 13 ; il y a une obscurité qui ne peut être définie par le raisonnement humain ; pierre a dit dans les Saintes Ecritures < la brume d'obscurité leur est réservé pour toujours ; 2 pierre , chapitre 2 , verset 17 ; c'est un milieu que le Saint Créateur a créé, qui tombe sur ceux qui sont dans l'enfer éternel ; s'il y a du feu il y a dE la lumière ? pas le feu liquide que Dieu le Père a créé en enfer.

Hell is eternal darkness , not a speck of light.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas un grain de lumière.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas du tout de lumière.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas un point de lumière.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas une once de lumière.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas un point lumineux.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas un rayon de lumière.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, pas une goutte de lumière.

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, aucune lumière.
jenny morenos
France
point de lumière
Explanation:
je choisi 'point' au lieu de 'grain' pour 'speck' car la lumière n'est pas solide, du coup 'grain' est annulé. en plus on peut dire encore :

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, point de lumière.
Selected response from:

josué arno monjengue nkoum
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you infinitely for helping me. Your translation is excellent! I'm such an ignorant! I didn't know how to say it even in french! 
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point de lumière
josué arno monjengue nkoum
4pas un rayon de lumière
Éva MYGARDON
3Point lumineux:/ source de lumière
Emmanuella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speck of light
point de lumière


Explanation:
je choisi 'point' au lieu de 'grain' pour 'speck' car la lumière n'est pas solide, du coup 'grain' est annulé. en plus on peut dire encore :

L'enfer est une obscurité éternelle, point de lumière.

josué arno monjengue nkoum
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you infinitely for helping me. Your translation is excellent! I'm such an ignorant! I didn't know how to say it even in french! 

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speck of light
Point lumineux:/ source de lumière


Explanation:
...

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you infinitely for helping me. Your translation is excellent! I had much difficutly translating speck. 


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speck of light
pas un rayon de lumière


Explanation:
L'image serait : la personne est dans le noir et il n'y a pas un seul rayon de lumière.

Éva MYGARDON
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you infinitely for helping me. Your translation is excellent! I had no idea how to say speck. 





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search