converting offers

French translation: offres convaincantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:converting offers
French translation:offres convaincantes
Entered by: emiledgar

17:29 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Retail / mobile phone service
English term or phrase: converting offers
These are sales pitches/sales offers to sell more expensive or more comprehensive mobile service to customers
emiledgar
Belgium
offres convaincantes
Explanation:
Bof, sans doute sous-traduit. À mon avis, "converting" signifie que l'offre doit convaincre le client et le "convertir" au produit en question...


In the No Brainer Marketing Formula,
CO + TT + EL = $$
a converting offer is the first element. It makes no difference whether the offer is for a physical product, a digital product, an online service, or even just a squeeze page bonus offer to build an email list. Your offer must be something that your targeted traffic (TT) will buy or sign up for.
http://marketingnobrainers.com/2008/02/24/converting-offers/
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3offres convergentes
Allal Ferri
2offres convaincantes
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offres convaincantes


Explanation:
Bof, sans doute sous-traduit. À mon avis, "converting" signifie que l'offre doit convaincre le client et le "convertir" au produit en question...


In the No Brainer Marketing Formula,
CO + TT + EL = $$
a converting offer is the first element. It makes no difference whether the offer is for a physical product, a digital product, an online service, or even just a squeeze page bonus offer to build an email list. Your offer must be something that your targeted traffic (TT) will buy or sign up for.
http://marketingnobrainers.com/2008/02/24/converting-offers/

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offres convergentes


Explanation:
that change according to the service, simple or plus other options, the offer changes according to the change in choice ?

Allal Ferri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search