2¹s is a queue!

French translation: deux personnes, c'est déjà une file ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2¹s is a queue!
French translation:deux personnes, c'est déjà une file ...

21:20 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-04 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: 2¹s is a queue!
This phrase is part of a speech to push sales persons to provide better service in a shop. (and the exposant 1 doesn't refer to anything in the text)

Does anyone know this? I can't find it anywhere (and my client is sleeping at this time...)

So many thanks
Dominique Bimont-capocci
France
deux personnes, c'est déjà une file ...
Explanation:
two ones is a queue
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
The 2 with the exposant 1 bugged me! And now it makes sense! Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deux personnes, c'est déjà une file ...
FX Fraipont
3pas de queue, service immédiat
Irène Guinez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deux personnes, c'est déjà une file ...


Explanation:
two ones is a queue

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
The 2 with the exposant 1 bugged me! And now it makes sense! Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: hmm, bizarre but I think you're right. 2 separate customers (rather than a couple etc) is a queue
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Travelin Ann: which is to say, don't make anyone wait to be served
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Aurélie Houdelette: Je pense que vous avez raison...
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  mimi 254: je pense aussi que vous avez raison!
11 hrs
  -> merci!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas de queue, service immédiat


Explanation:
Le client n'attend pas

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search