consolidate out

French translation: vendre en gros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consolidate out
French translation:vendre en gros
Entered by: Flore Bargain

20:45 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / vente
English term or phrase: consolidate out
Bonsoir,

comment traduire ce verbe dans ce contexte :

I would like to request the opportunity to return the following product because, despite our best efforts, we have been unable to sell through it or consolidate it out.

merci !
Flore Bargain
France
vendre en gros
Explanation:
a mon avis
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vendre en gros
Louis Cyril P
4l'intégrer dans un package
badr-L
1brader
mimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendre en gros


Explanation:
a mon avis

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusinessFrance
5 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brader


Explanation:
wild guess

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'intégrer dans un package


Explanation:
to sell through it or consolidate it out:

Le vendre dans le cadre d'une promotion ou l'intégrer dans un package global.

badr-L
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search