There is a new Maid Cafe in Japan

French translation: Café à soubrettes <i>Maid Cafe <i> au Japon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maid Cafe in Japan
French translation:Café à soubrettes <i>Maid Cafe <i> au Japon
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:35 Jan 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Maid Cafe
English term or phrase: There is a new Maid Cafe in Japan
I understand the concept of having people serving clients in "maid uniforms".
I have seen Maid Café as a translation, but would like to find a better translation.

It's part of survey where they rate various attractions in Japan.
DocteurPC
Canada
Il y a au Japon un nouveau <i>Maid Cafe <i>, ou "café à soubrettes"
Explanation:
The word "soubrette" fits well the idea of play and fun, more than "domestique", which has more serious and even pejorative connotations in French. If you put the English terms in italics and the French translation in inverted commas, it's clear that it is your own contribution to a well-known expression.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Meyer
Israel
Grading comment
Soubrettes is much better (and a prettier word) than domestique which can apply to anyone, male or female, from house cleaner to gardener or driver
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Il y a au Japon un nouveau <i>Maid Cafe <i>, ou "café à soubrettes"
Sylvie Meyer
4 -1Il y a au Japon un nouveau café aux uniformes
yogim
3un nouveau café à soubrettes ouvre ses portes au Japon
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a new maid cafe in japan
Il y a au Japon un nouveau <i>Maid Cafe <i>, ou "café à soubrettes"


Explanation:
The word "soubrette" fits well the idea of play and fun, more than "domestique", which has more serious and even pejorative connotations in French. If you put the English terms in italics and the French translation in inverted commas, it's clear that it is your own contribution to a well-known expression.

Sylvie Meyer
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Soubrettes is much better (and a prettier word) than domestique which can apply to anyone, male or female, from house cleaner to gardener or driver

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a new maid cafe in japan
un nouveau café à soubrettes ouvre ses portes au Japon


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
there is a new maid cafe in japan
Il y a au Japon un nouveau café aux uniformes


Explanation:

Bonjour,

Je vous propose ceci:

Il y a au Japon un nouveau café aux uniformes.

Uniforme fait référence à l'habit des domestiques .

Moi, j'expliquerai le concept maid café, et mettrai la proposition française entre parenthèses.

À vous de voir.

Yogim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-01-11 15:28:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tout à fait d'accord avec vous!Sauf que lorsque j'explique que veut dire maid café, un bon lecteur ou une bonne lectrice comprendra certainement qu'il ne s'agit pas de pompiers ou autres ...
Cordialement
Yogim


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maid_caf%C3%A9
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maid_caf%C3%A9
yogim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non, uniforme peut signifier tellement de choses : uniforme pour homme ou femme, uniforme de pompier, de policier, de garde de sécurité, etc. "Maid" se rapporte directement aux "jeunes" femmes avec tablier et tout le tralala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: "Maid" renvoie à des personnes, pas à des choses. Dès lors, "uniformes" est inapproprié, sans compter que la connotatin est "où il y a des uniformes".
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search