front-end duty

French translation: service à la clientèle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-end duty
French translation:service à la clientèle
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

22:41 Apr 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / supermarkets
English term or phrase: front-end duty
Manager Availability
Is the manager on front-end duty available and visible?


Not sure what other context to give. I understand that front-end refers to the managers dealing with the customers (not sitting in the back office) but do not know how to translate the term "on front-end duty"correctly.

Your suggestions would be very welcome.
Cassandra Delacote
France
service à la clientèle
Explanation:
Littéralement, on a quelque chose comme "Le gérant en devoir au service à la clientèle est-il disponible et visible?", ce que je rendrais par "Le [gérant de service] [gérant du service à la clientèle] est-il visible et accessible?"

https://www.google.ca/search?ei=CfDKWtG5HOnojwT2xLnYCw&q=sup...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse et les références
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service à la clientèle
Germaine
4le directeur doit il être disponible et visible pour du contact clientèle ?
HERBET Abel
5 -1disponible pour une mission d'ouverture / mission de tâches fondamentales
Marcombes
3géarant/gestionnaire de premier niveau/première ligne
AllegroTrans
3gérant de magasin
Nathalie Stewart
3 -1accueil/réception
Anne Bohy
Summary of reference entries provided
Front End Manager, Supermarket Tasks
Daryo

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gérant de magasin


Explanation:

(in French)

gérant de magasin

https://www.cnfdi.com/fiche-metier/devenir-gerant-de-magasin...

Étant premier responsable du magasin, le gérant décide des marchandises à proposer à la vente et de leur prix. Dans son métier, le gérant de magasin choisit également le placement des produits de façon à favoriser les ventes (vitrine, tête de gondole, etc.). Il mène des inventaires pour vérifier l’état des stocks, recrute du personnel si besoin, et décide des promotions. Il veille aussi en permanence aux indicateurs commerciaux pour connaitre l’évolution des ventes et tient généralement la compatibilité.
Il est le responsable de l’équipe de vendeurs qu’il forme aux différentes techniques commerciales. En cas de souci avec les clients, ce sera à lui de régler les éventuels litiges.


(in English)

https://careertrend.com/job-description-frontend-manager-gro...

http://wholefoods.coop/cms/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/Job_De...

http://www.bestsampleresume.com/job-descriptions/customer-se...

http://www.jobhero.com/resume-samples/front-end-manager

https://www.greatsampleresume.com/job-responsibilities/front...


Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

disagree  Daryo: yes, and also unfortunately NO: "front end duty" is what this character is supposed to be doing, what he/she is charge of, NOT what is his/her job title. // also, it doesn't say nowhere "the manager of the whole store".
13 hrs
  -> 1. I meant to translate the full expression "manager on front-end duty". 2. Another alternative may have been "chef de rayon", but the original only refers to ONE manager. 3. If "yes and no" at the same time, why "disagree" instead of "neutral"?

neutral  HERBET Abel: ????
19 hrs
  -> ?

neutral  Germaine: Ici, on parle plutôt du gérant de service (du service à la clientèle). Celui que le personnel cherche des yeux dès qu'il y a une question/un problème client.
1 day 20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accueil/réception


Explanation:
La traduction à adopter dépend un peu du contexte, mais s'il s'agit d'un hôtel par exemple il s'agit de la réception.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: context: Bus/Financial - Retail / supermarkets // "front-end duty" is slightly more than just "meeting and greeting" ...
3 hrs
  -> l'Accueil, c'est un comptoir... et on s'y occupe de tout autre chose que d'accueillir les clients du supermarché. : réclamations, échanges, etc.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think this person is a receptionist
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disponible pour une mission d'ouverture / mission de tâches fondamentales


Explanation:
Frequently, web development roles are specialized and fall into one of two categories: front end or back end. A front-end web developer focuses on aspects that are visible to the website visitor, such as design, multimedia, and interactivity, creating webpages that combine text, images, and links.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You really think web development is relevant to this person's duties?
20 hrs

disagree  Germaine: Sujet: retail/supermarkets. Littéralement, on a "Le gérant en devoir aux caisses/au service à la clientèle est-il disponible et visible". Où voyez-vous la "mission d'ouverture/de tâches fondamentales"???
20 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
géarant/gestionnaire de premier niveau/première ligne


Explanation:
Hourly staff and front-line manager turnover in retail, hospitality, and food service has a huge impact on the bottom line.
taleo.com

Le turn over du personnel intérimaire et des gestionnaires de premier niveau dans la vente au détail, l'industrie hôtelière et la restauration ont un impact considérable sur le chiffre d'affaires.

[...] Joe spent the greater part of his career in the field of
social work, both as a front line worker and manager.
www2.fsna.com

[...] Joe a œuvré principalement dans le domaine du travail social, comme
intervenant de première ligne et comme gestionnaire.
www2.fsna.com

). As a result of her tragic death, three front-line staff and one correctional manager were charged with criminal negligence causing death.
oci-bec.gc.ca

À la suite de son décès tragique, trois employés de première ligne et un gestionnaire correctionnel sont accusés de négligence
[...]
oci-bec.gc.ca

In addition, a quality service ethic means having a senior staff member or manager on hand when front-line staff require help.
tbs-sct.gc.ca

[...] représentant du personnel cadre ou un gestionnaire soit prêt à aider un membre du personnel de première ligne quand il en a besoin.
tbs-sct.gc.ca

fr.taleo.ca



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le directeur doit il être disponible et visible pour du contact clientèle ?


Explanation:
Je le comprends comme ça Car la phrase est interrogative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-04-08 21:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou le chef de rayon

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: He isn't the store manager simply a front end manager; in my experience supermarkets have several managers/sub-managers
1 day 20 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service à la clientèle


Explanation:
Littéralement, on a quelque chose comme "Le gérant en devoir au service à la clientèle est-il disponible et visible?", ce que je rendrais par "Le [gérant de service] [gérant du service à la clientèle] est-il visible et accessible?"

https://www.google.ca/search?ei=CfDKWtG5HOnojwT2xLnYCw&q=sup...


Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse et les références




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Front End Manager, Supermarket Tasks

Reference information:
Front End Manager, Supermarket Tasks

-- Manage the cashiers and other front end store employees, and strive to meet sales objectives.
-- Uphold high standards of customer service and conduct employee evaluations.
-- Facilitate communication between management and staff, and update staff on changes in policies or procedures.
-- Handle scheduling to keep the front end fully staffed, and participate in hiring and training new employees.

https://www.payscale.com/research/US/Job=Front_End_Manager,_...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nathalie Stewart: Exactly. Same tasks as "gérant de magasin".
6 hrs
  -> not quite - there is(are) other manager(/s) - dealing with ordering supplies, receiving deliveries, managing the stocks at the "back end" etc... this one is only in charge of managing the area open to customers.
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, and he/she doesn't "stand at the front" all of the time!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Exactly - this is one of these terms you can't guess from everyday language / "common sense"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search