Cash office

French translation: salle de caisse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash office
French translation:salle de caisse
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

10:28 Apr 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / supermarkets
English term or phrase: Cash office
Although this question has already been asked, I don't think the answers are appropriate for my context.

The word "caisse" on its own refers to the till in a supermarket.

The word "guichet" is suitable for a bank

The term "Centre de caisse" sounds strange to me and would not apply in a supermarket either.

The cash office of a supermarket is probably some kind of room where all money (not only cash as such) is held and dealt with. I could be wrong about this, but anyway, it is a very common term in English and I cannot find the common term in FRench.

Your assistance would be welcome.
Cassandra Delacote
France
salle de caisse
Explanation:
«Optimiser le rangement des jetons, enveloppes, boîtes et coffres forts dans votre salle de caisse pour améliorer les services clients avec les systèmes personnalisables de Montel.»

Un lieu où l'on range les espèces et effets de valeur.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse que j'ai utilisée! et merci aussi aux autres qui ont contribué!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Caisse centrale
Valérie Ourset
3 +1salle de caisse
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash office
salle de caisse


Explanation:
«Optimiser le rangement des jetons, enveloppes, boîtes et coffres forts dans votre salle de caisse pour améliorer les services clients avec les systèmes personnalisables de Montel.»

Un lieu où l'on range les espèces et effets de valeur.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les tiroirs-caisse sont rangés dans la salle de caisse pour plus de sûreté.

    Reference: http://www.montel.com/fr/marches/entreprises/hotels-et-casin...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse que j'ai utilisée! et merci aussi aux autres qui ont contribué!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Merci à vous!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash office
Caisse centrale


Explanation:
La caisse centrale in a supermarket is not only for customers and they usually take care of cash flows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 13:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My brother also works in a supermarket, at the till.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-16 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://caissierenofutur.over-blog.com/article-13281184.html


    https://www.orientation-pour-tous.fr/metier/caissier-principal-responsable-coffre,15110.html
Valérie Ourset
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search