hands and feet

French translation: pieds et mains

18:53 Jun 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: hands and feet
these words will be used as a business name catering to hand and foot care with a French twist
E Eisen
French translation:pieds et mains
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
Not sure why you would reverse the order of hands and feet.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pour vous, nous ferons des pieds et des mains !
Francis MARC
4 +1des pieds et des mains
Hacene
4Manu-pédicure
CHENOUMI (X)
4jusqu'au bout des ongles!
sarahl (X)
4pieds et mains
Catherine Lenoir
3Nous mettons la main à la pâte
tekki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieds et mains


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Not sure why you would reverse the order of hands and feet.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des pieds et des mains


Explanation:
just literally feet and hands. However, you must be careful because in French, faire des pieds et des mains is an idiomatism saying "to be capricious or demanding"

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: d'accord avec la traduction (but do not agree with the meaning of the expression. It's like "to bend over backwards for" or "try everything possible". I don't see "being capricious")
2 hrs
  -> the origin is from children behaviour when they are capricious. And yes, it also mean to do evrything possible. Cheers Jemo

neutral  sarahl (X): agree with jemo, means you use everything you got. and I wouldn't patronize a spa with that name, sounds like a butcher shop!
8 hrs
  -> I know, that's why I put a warning, a literal translation would not be the best choice here

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pour vous, nous ferons des pieds et des mains !


Explanation:
une petite touche marketing ;-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  Hacene: j'aime bien ça
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jusqu'au bout des ongles!


Explanation:
you can start with an adjective: raffiné, élégant, whatever.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous mettons la main à la pâte


Explanation:
pâte rime bien avec patte. Même si.......

Another suggestion!

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manu-pédicure


Explanation:
[ASKER: these words will be used as a **business name** catering to hand and foot care with a French twist.]

For a business name, I'm thinking of something short like:
>> "Des pieds aux mains"
>> "Tout à vos pieds"
>> "Mains et pieds"
>> "La cure des mains et des pieds"
>> "Vos pieds et mains à nos soins !"...
>> "Salon de la manu-pédicure"

>> "La Manu-pédicure"... resumes perfectly your "hand and foot care" w/ a French twist ;-)




CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search