Hand and Feet

French translation: Mains et pieds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hand and Feet
French translation:Mains et pieds
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

20:24 Jun 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Hand and Feet
Further to my previous request, I am planning to open a manicure/pedicure shop and am thinking of the name "Mains et Pied". I'd like to make sure it sounds appropriate for the usage. Furthermore, assuming the name works, I was wondering if the correct phonetic pronunciation is "mansaypiyai" ?
E Eisen
Mains et pieds
Explanation:
The pronunciation is something like mens e pied
Selected response from:

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mains et piedS
NancyLynn
4Pieds et mains
Catherine Lenoir
4Mains et pieds
Juan L Lozano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand and feet
Mains et pieds


Explanation:
The pronunciation is something like mens e pied

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand and feet
Pieds et mains


Explanation:
You have to choose : singular or plural (plural is better I think).
It also sounds better if you reverse the words
-> Pieds et Mains
For the phonetic, it is more difficult. The sound in Mains does not exist in English I think.

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand and feet
mains et piedS


Explanation:
In Canada, we sometimes skip the liaison, so it woudl sound thusly: main ay piyai

good luck!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: my favourite is a pet store name I saw, I think it was in London; Fish and Cheeps
8 mins

agree  Julia Gal: yes, although the original attempt at pronunciation is probably as close as an average English speaker would get to the French pronunciation :-)
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search