resting weight

French translation: Charge (force) d\'appui

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resting weight
French translation:Charge (force) d\'appui
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

07:01 Dec 18, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: resting weight
Positioning device systems prevent falls by supporting you in a working position with equipment such as a body belt, harness, connectors, snap hooks, and proper anchorage.

Positioning Device Systems

Hold ****resting weight****
Allow for free-fall of 2 feet
Positioning systems are NOT fall arrest systems
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Charge (force) d'appui
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Charge (force) d'appui
GILOU
4Supportent un poids en suspension
Christelle OLIVIER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charge (force) d'appui


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
0 min

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supportent un poids en suspension


Explanation:
*

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search