spotter

French translation: un aide à la navigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotter
French translation:un aide à la navigation
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

13:46 Oct 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Safety / sécurité en entreprise
English term or phrase: spotter
"I’ll need to watch out for other office personnel, use hallway mirrors, use a spotter, wear PPE and avoid twisting my back when loading the cart". Que signifie spotter dans le cadre de la sécurité en entreprise ? merci
JPaul ROSETO
un aide à la navigation
Explanation:
The likely scenario is someone driving a forklift inside a warehouse.

The forklift operator could need a "spotter" to help them navigate around the warehouse without bumping into someone round the corner or to aim properly at pallets or avoid hitting shelves with their load


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-10-14 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un(e) guide ?
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un aide à la navigation
Daryo
4signaleur
Marion Feildel
4 -1espion / mouchard
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
espion / mouchard


Explanation:
chargé de surveiller ses collègues

"spotter : Informal. a person employed to watch the activity and behavior of others, especially employees, as for evidence of dishonesty. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/spotter?&path=/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you can imagine this in a serious "Health and Safety" manual?
13 mins
  -> you must be right - I misread the context.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un aide à la navigation


Explanation:
The likely scenario is someone driving a forklift inside a warehouse.

The forklift operator could need a "spotter" to help them navigate around the warehouse without bumping into someone round the corner or to aim properly at pallets or avoid hitting shelves with their load


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-10-14 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un(e) guide ?

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: une aide
0 min
  -> It's a person, not a device. I assumed a male. Could be adapted ... Thanks!

agree  Alain Boulé: guetteur serait une traduction mais ne semble pas employé
25 mins
  -> c'est en effet un "guetteur"; mais ça associe trop à l'armée ou à des bandes de criminels. Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signaleur


Explanation:
Site pour grutiers - Grutiers.net
www.grutiers.net/technologie/communiquer/

Depuis son poste de pilotage, le grutier a quelquefois besoin de se faire guider pour éxécuter une manoeuvre en toute sécurité notament lors de travail délicat, quand ... La personne désignée pour effectuer les gestes s'appelle un signaleur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 15:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi archives KudoZ : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/transport_transp...

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search