drape over

French translation: pendre

13:23 Nov 7, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: drape over
A short power-supply cord is provided to reduce the hazards resulting from entanglement or tripping over a long cord.
An extension cord may be used with care, however, the marked electrical rating should be at least as great as the electrical rating of this appliance.The extension cord should not be allowed to ***drape over*** the counter or tabletop where it can be pulled on by children or tripped over.
Maryse Larousse
United Kingdom
French translation:pendre
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pendre
florence metzger
4 +1pendre de qqchose
Bernard Moret
3ne pas laisser pendre
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pendre


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Moret
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
49 mins
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendre de qqchose


Explanation:
une suggestion
pendre du comptoir par exemple

Bernard Moret
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
47 mins
  -> Merci !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not be allowed to drape over
ne pas laisser pendre


Explanation:
The use of the verb 'drawpe' is arguably not terribly apposite here in EN.

I think 'dangle' or 'hang' would be more appropriate terms the writer might have used, which led me to this translation suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-07 13:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typo! I did of course mean to type 'drape'!!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search