flash-resistant

French translation: résistant aux arcs électriques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash-resistant
French translation:résistant aux arcs électriques
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

12:29 Jul 21, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: flash-resistant
For a safety manual in a mining installation

480 Volt Training (as required)
***Flash Resistant*** Clothing/Equipment
Completion of a hazard analysis/JSA
Solen Fillatre
France
résistant aux arcs électriques
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4résistant aux arcs électriques
florence metzger
4résistant aux décharges électriques
Melissa Guay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
résistant aux arcs électriques


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: oui car on parle de "clothing"
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marion Feildel: ou vêtements de protection contre les arcs électriques
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Annie Rigler
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
5 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résistant aux décharges électriques


Explanation:
suggestion

Melissa Guay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'flash' wouldn't usually be used for a simple electrical discharge, which is often 'ESD' (if it's an electrostatic discharge, as is frequently the case)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search