mechanical point exhaust

French translation: transvaser sous ventilation mécanique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical point exhaust
French translation:transvaser sous ventilation mécanique
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

10:33 Mar 27, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Fiche de données de sécurité
English term or phrase: mechanical point exhaust
Bonjour,

Je traduis une fiche de données de sécurité.

"Handling and Storage
[...]
Reduce the release of the substance to the environment:
Transfer using a closed system or ***mechanical point exhaust***"

"une extraction mécanique" ? "un système d'extraction mécanique" ? Que faire de "point" ?

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
transvaser sous ventilation mécanique
Explanation:
"7888 Acetaldoxime (English) AAA TCI MSDS A2 ... - Spectrum
https://www.spectrumchemical.com/MSDS/TCI-A0006.pdf
A0006. Combustible material. Irritating material. Heat/shock sensitive material. Possibly mutagenic material. Keep away from heat. Mechanical exhaust required."

"Cheminova Canada Inc. - UAP
http://www.uap.ca/.../GlyfosCanadaMSDS2_21_06_f.pdf
Ventilation et contrôles d'ingénierie : Si le produit est manipulé à l'intérieur, la ventilation générale de la pièce peut ne pas suffire. Utiliser une ventilation mécanique appropriée pour maintenir les concentrations en deçà des TLV et PEL spécifiées. Protection des voies respiratoires : Manipulé dans des ..."

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous et à toutes !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transvaser sous ventilation mécanique
FX Fraipont (X)
3extracteur d'air mécanique
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transvaser sous ventilation mécanique


Explanation:
"7888 Acetaldoxime (English) AAA TCI MSDS A2 ... - Spectrum
https://www.spectrumchemical.com/MSDS/TCI-A0006.pdf
A0006. Combustible material. Irritating material. Heat/shock sensitive material. Possibly mutagenic material. Keep away from heat. Mechanical exhaust required."

"Cheminova Canada Inc. - UAP
http://www.uap.ca/.../GlyfosCanadaMSDS2_21_06_f.pdf
Ventilation et contrôles d'ingénierie : Si le produit est manipulé à l'intérieur, la ventilation générale de la pièce peut ne pas suffire. Utiliser une ventilation mécanique appropriée pour maintenir les concentrations en deçà des TLV et PEL spécifiées. Protection des voies respiratoires : Manipulé dans des ..."



FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci à tous et à toutes !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extracteur d'air mécanique


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Florence.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search