Conditional risk equation

French translation: La formule de calcul de la probabilité conditionnelle du risque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conditional risk equation
French translation:La formule de calcul de la probabilité conditionnelle du risque
Entered by: KLamTranslation

18:29 Sep 2, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Risk analysis
English term or phrase: Conditional risk equation
Hello everybody.

It's a document about risk analysis. This is a title. I'm not sure about risk equation in french. "équation risque" sounds strange. I thought about 'facteur de risque' but i'm pretty sure there is a standard equivalent.

Thank you
KLamTranslation
France
La formule de calcul de la probabilité conditionnelle du risque
Explanation:
Whoever was taught Probability or Statistics knows the definition of conditional probability

I prefer 'formule de calcul' to 'équation' because the purpose is to determine a conditional probability rather than to solve an equation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-09-02 20:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Probabilité_conditionnelle
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
with many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La formule de calcul de la probabilité conditionnelle du risque
Francois Boye
4 -1équation du risque
Celine Dugny
3 -1équation de la probabilité du risque
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conditional risk equation
équation du risque


Explanation:
avec l'idée de balance des risques

Celine Dugny
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Conditional risk" is not just simply "risk" no ways you can just ignore it
39 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conditional risk equation
équation de la probabilité du risque


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Conditional risk" is not just simply "risk" no ways you can just ignore it
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional risk equation
La formule de calcul de la probabilité conditionnelle du risque


Explanation:
Whoever was taught Probability or Statistics knows the definition of conditional probability

I prefer 'formule de calcul' to 'équation' because the purpose is to determine a conditional probability rather than to solve an equation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-09-02 20:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Probabilité_conditionnelle

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
with many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes, in a technical text throwing away "unnecessary" words is not to be done lightly ...
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search