3,600 pound gate strength

French translation: résistance du doigt de mousqueton 16 kN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3,600 pound gate strength
French translation:résistance du doigt de mousqueton 16 kN
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

23:29 Aug 29, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / dispositif antichute
English term or phrase: 3,600 pound gate strength
• Lanyard end connector: steel rebar hooks, 3,600 pound gate strength

http://www.honeywellsafety.com/Products/Fall_Protection/Mill...
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
résistance du doigt de mousqueton 16 kN
Explanation:
https://www.pei-france.com/uploads/tx_etim/25137_PEI1833_Cap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-08-30 05:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gate c'est le doigt de mousqueton, voir le lien

Il limite le risque d'ouverture accidentelle mais gate ne veut pas opening mais doigt....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4résistance du doigt de mousqueton 16 kN
GILOU
4résistance de l'ouverture 1630 kg
FX Fraipont (X)
3résistance grand axe doigt fermé de 16 kN
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résistance grand axe doigt fermé de 16 kN


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résistance de l'ouverture 1630 kg


Explanation:
"1630kg Gate Added gate strength ensures the safest connection even in harsh environments.
Ouverture supportant 1630kg
La résistance de l’ouverture accrue assure la connexion la plus sûre possible même dans les
environnements difficiles."
Catalogue complet CAPITAL SAFETY - Nos trois segments d'activités
http://www.demag.lu/sites/.../Catalogue complet CAPITAL SAFE...


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résistance du doigt de mousqueton 16 kN


Explanation:
https://www.pei-france.com/uploads/tx_etim/25137_PEI1833_Cap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-08-30 05:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gate c'est le doigt de mousqueton, voir le lien

Il limite le risque d'ouverture accidentelle mais gate ne veut pas opening mais doigt....

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search