runner

French translation: chariot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runner
French translation:chariot
Entered by: Tony M

20:22 Aug 1, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: runner
Concerne les équipements de sécurité sur un chantier de construction

"In addition, before any use please carry out a visual inspection of the harness, lanyards and hooks and other fall protection equipment (for example, runner, lifeline, etc.)."

Merci !
Francoise Csoka
chariot
Explanation:
Official CE terminology:

http://www.synamap-promotion.com/pdf/securitelignedevie.pdf
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chariot
Tony M
4 +2glissière
FX Fraipont
4 +1coulisseau
maymana
3 -1planche ou suspendeur
Messaoudi N.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glissière


Explanation:
voic ces 2 pdf Avanti
La longe de sécurité est attachée à un rail par un "runner" qui coulisse pour accompagner le travailleur dans ses déplacements.

"SYSTÈME DE PROTECTION ANTICHUTE D'AVANTI
http://www.avanti-online.com/admin/public/download.aspx?...
SYSTÈME DE PROTECTION ANTICHUTE D'AVANTI. Manuel de l'utilisateur, d'installation et de maintenance. Glissière 2000/2002 et glissière EagleDS."

"AVANTI FALL PROTECTION SYSTEM
http://www.avanti-online.com/admin/public/download.aspx?file...
Only trained people may use this fall protection system. This manual must be .... g) The AVANTI fall protection runner should be treated as personal protection ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
13 mins

agree  David GAY
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
planche ou suspendeur


Explanation:
n

Messaoudi N.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Doesn't really make any sense at all in the context given.
2 days 18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chariot


Explanation:
Official CE terminology:

http://www.synamap-promotion.com/pdf/securitelignedevie.pdf

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: chariot (coulissant)
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  David GAY
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Merci, David !

agree  Gleyse
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Merci, Gleyse !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coulisseau


Explanation:
coulisseau

d'après les définitions suivantes:

«longeron» Membre horizontal d’un échafaudage qui s’étend d’un montant à l’autre et qui pourrait supporter les traverses. La présente définition vise notamment un coulisseau, une longrine et une lisse. (ledger)

"ledger" means a horizontal scaffold member extending from upright to upright that could support the bearers, and includes runners, stringers and ribbons. (longeron)

http://www.wscc.nt.ca/sites/default/files/documents/NEW OHS ...

Voir aussi:
(EN) A RUNNER ASSEMBLY FOR MOBILE SHELVING
(FR) ENSEMBLE DE COULISSEAU POUR RAYONNAGE MOBILE

https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/detail.jsf?docId=WO20...

maymana
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search