International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

plane of the unbent hook

French translation: plan du crochet non déformé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plane of the unbent hook
French translation:plan du crochet non déformé
Entered by: NikkoTh

08:46 Mar 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: plane of the unbent hook
Crane Inspection Hook
Hooks
Remove from service if throat opening is stretched more than 5% or ¼ inch.
Remove from service if the hook has any visibly apparent bend or twist from the plane of the unbent hook.
Remove from service if cracks or excessive wear are present or visible.
NikkoTh
plan du crochet non déformé
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plan du crochet non déformé
Marielle Akamatsu
3 +1plan normal du crochet
Tony M


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan normal du crochet


Explanation:
The 'hook' has, geometrically, a major 2D component, and the 'plane of the hook' would be the 2D surface running through the centre-line of the hook.
Here, they are talking about that plane when the hook is 'normal' — i.e. not bent.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Schtroumpf !

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan du crochet non déformé


Explanation:
Suggestion

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
13 mins
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search