Steel or Tech

French translation: métal ou technique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steel or Tech
French translation:métal ou technique

11:22 Mar 8, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-03-11 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Safety / Industrie
English term or phrase: Steel or Tech
Dear colleagues,
This is a safety newsletter giving information about boot specification.
It reads as follows:
"Boot specifications:
- 6-inch high top, lace up (no slip on allowed)
- Safety toe (steel or tech)"

I fail to understand what "tech" refers to.

thanks for your help!
laure claesen
France
métal ou technique
Explanation:
Les chaussures de sécurité sont régies par la norme ISO 20345 avec une obligation de résistance de la coque de 200 joules. Cette coque est en métal ou en matériaux techniques (no metal).

https://www.voussert.fr/chaussure-de-securite-gippo-s3-src-f...
https://www.voussert.fr/chaussure-de-securite-c2.html
https://www.modyf.fr/baskets-de-securite-s1p-esd-hro-src-ele...
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3métal ou technique
mchd
4acier ou matériau composite
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel or tech
acier ou matériau composite


Explanation:
"Chaussure de sécurité — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaussure_de_sécurité
Cet article ne cite pas suffisamment ses sources ( août 2013 ). Si vous disposez d'ouvrages ou ... P : Chaussure de sécurité avec semelle anti-perforation (acier ou matériau composite) HRO : Chaussure de sécurité avec semelle de contact ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Très bon, merci!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steel or tech
métal ou technique


Explanation:
Les chaussures de sécurité sont régies par la norme ISO 20345 avec une obligation de résistance de la coque de 200 joules. Cette coque est en métal ou en matériaux techniques (no metal).

https://www.voussert.fr/chaussure-de-securite-gippo-s3-src-f...
https://www.voussert.fr/chaussure-de-securite-c2.html
https://www.modyf.fr/baskets-de-securite-s1p-esd-hro-src-ele...

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU: Tech = technique
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
18 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search