to tax public safety resources

French translation: mettre la pression sur les organismes de sécurité publique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tax public safety resources
French translation:mettre la pression sur les organismes de sécurité publique
Entered by: GILOU

12:54 Mar 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Safety / Control of public disturbance
English term or phrase: to tax public safety resources
Protesters rely on tactics to make their presence known to occupy key areas, such as buildings and roadways, to block bystanders from entry or exit from public areas, to tax public safety resources, and to create a space for debate
Nathalie Abraham
United States
mettre la pression sur les organismes de sécurité publique
Explanation:
ou mettre à l'épreuve.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2019-03-26 13:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mettre la pression sur les organismes de sécurité publique
GILOU
4mettre sous pression les organismes de sécurité publique
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre sous pression les organismes de sécurité publique


Explanation:
"to tax
to lay a burden on; make serious demands on: to tax one's resources. "
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/tax?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, votre réponse m’a beaucoup aidé


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettre la pression sur les organismes de sécurité publique


Explanation:
ou mettre à l'épreuve.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2019-03-26 13:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français....

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Bourguet
5 hrs

agree  Marwa Blues
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search