PA

French translation: PA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PA
French translation:PA
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

06:03 Oct 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - SAP
English term or phrase: PA
You can use SAP ERP HCM to assign workers to appropriate jobs, projects, and teams; unify resource management, project execution, and skills management; and optimally, schedule call center staff and retail staff. If PA is looked at as a Employee administration function and as a HCM process, then it offers the following benefits
Nathalie Tomaz
France
PA
Explanation:
C'est le nom du module SAP, et dans le cas présent, il semble qu'il s'appelle PA en franaçais aussi :

EN : PA = Personnel Administration
FR : PA = Administration du personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-10 07:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups : *en français* bien sûr
Selected response from:

Sophie Dzhygir
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PA
Sophie Dzhygir
3Personal Assistant
Anne-Claude Janichon (X)
3Purchase assistant ??
mchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pa
Purchase assistant ??


Explanation:
une possibilité

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PA


Explanation:
C'est le nom du module SAP, et dans le cas présent, il semble qu'il s'appelle PA en franaçais aussi :

EN : PA = Personnel Administration
FR : PA = Administration du personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-10 07:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups : *en français* bien sûr


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/en/26/837202418e11d...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/fr/26/837202418e11d...
Sophie Dzhygir
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pa
Personal Assistant


Explanation:
I know that Pa often means Personal Assistant but I really don't know if it can fit into your context.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_assistant
Anne-Claude Janichon (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search