lockbox checks

French translation: chèques collectés/reçus dans une boîte postale dédiée (lockbox)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockbox checks
French translation:chèques collectés/reçus dans une boîte postale dédiée (lockbox)

01:42 May 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-01 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: lockbox checks
Use this transaction to re-process lockbox checks
GILOU
France
chèques collectés/reçus dans une boîte postale dédiée (lockbox)
Explanation:
Autre produit, les « lockbox », qui permettent de confier à sa banque la gestion et le suivi des encaissements. « Les règlements sont collectés dans une boîte postale dédiée et leur traitement est entièrement assuré par la banque », explique XX, responsable du « cash management » continental chez YY
http://archives.lesechos.fr/archives/2002/LesEchos/18613-116...

Lockbox. Fonctionnement
Vos clients envoient par courrier leurs paiements à une adresse postale qui vous est dédiée. Un personnel spécialisé :
- Dépouille et trie le courrier.
- Contrôle la validité du règlement.
- Saisit le paiement sur support informatique.
- Transmet un fichier pour vous permettre de mettre à jour automatiquement votre comptabilité.
http://entreprises.bnpparibas.fr/Nos-solutions/Gestion-des-f...

La procédure de lockbox est un système principalement utilisé aux États-Unis pour accélérer le traitement des paiements reçus et des chèques
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/fr/cf/6fef61414f11d...


Termium donne "boîte postale scellée" pour lockbox, mais on ne retrouve pas (ou peu) cette expression sur Internet
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chèques collectés/reçus dans une boîte postale dédiée (lockbox)
Stéphanie Soudais
4payments/checks that are processed by a bank or other third party
Stephanie Ezrol
4checks deposited in the lockbox
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.hsbc.ca/1/2/fr/business/cash-management/receivables/wholesale-lockbox
Françoise Vogel

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checks deposited in the lockbox


Explanation:
A service offered by banks to companies in which the company receives payments by mail to a post office box and the bank picks up the payments several times a day, deposits them into the company's account, and notifies the company of the deposit. This enables the company to put the money to work as soon as it's received, but the amounts must be large in order for the value obtained to exceed the cost of the service

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments/checks that are processed by a bank or other third party


Explanation:
A lockbox is a service offered by a bank, or another third party, that will take payments and immediately process them for deposit into the recepient firm's bank account.

"The main reason to consider lockbox services is speed and efficiency. Lockbox services get money into your bank account faster than you’d be able to do it yourself. Perhaps you could run to the bank every time you got a check, but you wouldn’t be able to get much work done
http://banking.about.com/od/businessbanking/a/lockboxes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-05-29 02:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE'S A DESCRIPTION FROM ONE BANK:

Retail Lockbox
If you receive a high volume of payments mailed with a standardized machine-readable coupon, use U.S. Bank Retail Lockbox for efficient and accurate processing. Our 10 Retail Lockbox sites are all bank-owned providing you additional benefits by processing directly with a bank.
Convert your remittances into earning assets quickly and cost-effectively with our high-speed equipment.
Receive an electronic data file for timely, simplified accounts receivable updating.
Automate the processing of exception items and check-only payments with MICR Database Matching, Account Number Key, Perfect Payment and Web Exceptions.
Reduce clerical time and expense associated with processing and depositing payments so you can focus on your business.
Receive images of your lockbox checks and remittance coupons on CD-ROM or DVD for long-term storage.

http://www.usbank.com/cgi_w/cfm/commercial_business/products...

The receipient firm will receive a report on these deposits, and then follow up with the financial accounting for each receipt.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chèques collectés/reçus dans une boîte postale dédiée (lockbox)


Explanation:
Autre produit, les « lockbox », qui permettent de confier à sa banque la gestion et le suivi des encaissements. « Les règlements sont collectés dans une boîte postale dédiée et leur traitement est entièrement assuré par la banque », explique XX, responsable du « cash management » continental chez YY
http://archives.lesechos.fr/archives/2002/LesEchos/18613-116...

Lockbox. Fonctionnement
Vos clients envoient par courrier leurs paiements à une adresse postale qui vous est dédiée. Un personnel spécialisé :
- Dépouille et trie le courrier.
- Contrôle la validité du règlement.
- Saisit le paiement sur support informatique.
- Transmet un fichier pour vous permettre de mettre à jour automatiquement votre comptabilité.
http://entreprises.bnpparibas.fr/Nos-solutions/Gestion-des-f...

La procédure de lockbox est un système principalement utilisé aux États-Unis pour accélérer le traitement des paiements reçus et des chèques
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/fr/cf/6fef61414f11d...


Termium donne "boîte postale scellée" pour lockbox, mais on ne retrouve pas (ou peu) cette expression sur Internet

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold T.: C'est bien boîte postale scellée. Très utilisée au USA et au Canada. Cette fonction est peu utilisée en Europe jusqu'à maintenant.
19 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: http://www.hsbc.ca/1/2/fr/business/cash-management/receivables/wholesale-lockbox

Reference information:
Service de boîte postale de gros
..., la Banque ... peut vous offrir un service de boîte postale de gros .... Ce service vous aide à réduire les délais de livraison postale et de traitement et élimine les procédures internes coûteuses en argent et en temps.
Nous nous occupons de tout le processus de recouvrement de chèques à votre place, de l’ouverture du courrier à la transmission rapide de vos paiements ainsi que des renseignements sur ces derniers.
Il vous suffit de demander à vos clients de régler leurs factures en postant un chèque accompagné des renseignements (ou des documents) pertinents à la [...] à une boîte postale désignée. La [...] traite ensuite le contenu des envois, dépose les chèques directement dans votre compte et affiche en ligne les renseignements relatifs aux comptes débiteurs, notamment l’image des remises et les renseignements sur les dépôts.

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search