PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Clinical trial labeling

French translation: étiquetage pour les [besoin des] éssais cliniques

20:07 Sep 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - SAP
English term or phrase: Clinical trial labeling
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'un article présentant les avantages du système SAP dans le domaine de la santé.

On y présente une liste de différentes caractéristiques :

Clinical trial supply management
Remote patient engagement (wearables)
Collaboration
Insight into clinical data
Specification management
Clinical trial labeling

Merci pour votre aide,

Suzy
SuzyKeller
France
French translation:étiquetage pour les [besoin des] éssais cliniques
Explanation:
"clinical trial labelling" doesn't mean the clinical trial is being labelled;

What is being labelled? drugs and placebos used for the trial, all various samples taken from participants, participants themselves [wristbands etc] ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-22 22:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

étiquetage pour les [besoins des] éssais cliniques
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2étiquetage pour les [besoin des] éssais cliniques
Daryo
4étiquettage des éssais cliniques
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical trial labeling
étiquettage des éssais cliniques


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical trial labeling
étiquetage pour les [besoin des] éssais cliniques


Explanation:
"clinical trial labelling" doesn't mean the clinical trial is being labelled;

What is being labelled? drugs and placebos used for the trial, all various samples taken from participants, participants themselves [wristbands etc] ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-22 22:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

étiquetage pour les [besoins des] éssais cliniques


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: essais en fr, idem au-dessus
6 hrs
  -> my mistake

agree  Didier Fourcot: Better than English, that could let the reader believe that trials can be labeled!
9 hrs
  -> à force de raccourcir / éliminer ce qui est "évident" on peut aboutir à des expressions vraiment bizarres. Merci!

agree  Chakib Roula
9 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search