deranged article

French translation: article déréférencé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deranged article
French translation:article déréférencé
Entered by: mchd

08:59 Nov 26, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
English term or phrase: deranged article
Deranged Articles Report is used to identify articles (slow movers) that have been deranged. The same steps as the Shelf Gap Monitoring are performed, the only difference is the search criteria by Deranged since (Days) or Deranged since (Weeks).
emma2
France
article déréférencé
Explanation:
https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/dereference...
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3article déréférencé
mchd
4 +1article sorti de l'assortiment
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article sorti de l'assortiment


Explanation:
"power of the retailers is exercised in the following key ways:
goods stocked – retailers are continuously trying to meet the needs of the consumer and as a result are regularly changing their retail product mix which increases the risk of product deranging
slotting costs – it is not uncommon for retailers to charge fees for stocking new products"
http://www.asx.com.au/asxpdf/20160718/pdf/438mm9p19xsxtb.pdf

"https://www.bfs.admin.ch/bfsstatic/dam/assets/314517/master
La périodicité de relevé de prix est fixée pour chaque groupe de produits. ...... Quand les enquêteurs concluent qu'un article a été sorti de l'assortiment ou qu'il ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2017-11-26 09:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"assortiment
2. COMM. Collection de marchandises variées dans le même genre, dont dispose un commerçant. "
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/assortiment

"Bibliothèque SAP - Ventes (SD-SLS) - SAP Help Portal
https://help.sap.com/saphelp_crm60/helpdata/fr/1e/.../frames...
Un assortiment est une liste de produits pour un client spécifique qui est automatiquement proposée lors de la gestion du document de vente. Vous pouvez ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'de-range' means to be removed from the normal range / no longer part of the/a range stocked. Not entirely sure 'assortiment' is the commonest word for 'the range of goods stocked' in retailing?
7 mins
  -> thanks, Tony ! // https://help.sap.com/saphelp_crm60/helpdata/fr/1e/.../frames... Un assortiment est une liste de produits pour un client spécifique qui est automatiquement proposée lors de la gestion du document de vente

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
article déréférencé


Explanation:
https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/dereference...

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui!
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU: c'est censé au moins
12 mins
  -> certainement !

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search