Shelf Gap Monitoring

French translation: suivi des articles manquants en rayon

08:59 Nov 26, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
English term or phrase: Shelf Gap Monitoring
The same steps as the Shelf Gap Monitoring are performed, the only difference is the search criteria by Deranged since (Days) or Deranged since (Weeks).
emma2
France
French translation:suivi des articles manquants en rayon
Explanation:
"4.3.5 Demand monitoring and forecasting
This uses mathematical techniques on historic data and real time information from the supply chain.
“With real time on our till, we’ve been able to do things like shelf gap monitoring, so you can
monitor stock out situations”
“they can receive their stock within a 24hour period instead of a 48hour period and keep the in
stock situation higher. So the bottom line is we would be that much more profitable”"
https://www.academia.edu/33293669/ERP_implementation_methodo...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surveillance des articles manquants dans les rayonnages
GILOU
4 +1suivi des articles manquants en rayon
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelf gap monitoring
suivi des articles manquants en rayon


Explanation:
"4.3.5 Demand monitoring and forecasting
This uses mathematical techniques on historic data and real time information from the supply chain.
“With real time on our till, we’ve been able to do things like shelf gap monitoring, so you can
monitor stock out situations”
“they can receive their stock within a 24hour period instead of a 48hour period and keep the in
stock situation higher. So the bottom line is we would be that much more profitable”"
https://www.academia.edu/33293669/ERP_implementation_methodo...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelf gap monitoring
surveillance des articles manquants dans les rayonnages


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2017-11-26 09:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_02/helpdata/fr/4d/2b8e6943a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2017-11-26 09:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez dire des manquants aussi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2017-11-26 11:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suivi = tracking

monitoring = surveillance, contrôle....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search