hash

French translation: Total de contrôle

17:01 Dec 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP
English term or phrase: hash
The Hash Total and Counted Total to be the total weight of all the packets within that bin.
When counting the Hash Total (first count) all articles must be counted in the unit of measure that it is packed in on the shelf.
emma2
France
French translation:Total de contrôle
Explanation:
Le poids total de tous les articles, pour vérification.

"When counting the Hash Total (first count) all articles must be counted in the unit of measure that it is packed in on the shelf."
Selected response from:

surbeg
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Total de contrôle
surbeg
3 -1dièse
Tony M


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dièse


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is just referring to the typographic symbol, so #Total

Quite WHY they should choose to express it this way is anybody's guess... but I don't think that will affect the ytanslation!

Originally, the # symbol in US parlance used to indicate an ordinal number, but for a long time now that usage has widened so that it often represents no more than simply 'no.' -- and from there, it is only a small step to 'some numerical value' and hence "quantity' -- so that might be the notion here, since we seem to be talking about counting and presumably inventory?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Vous confondez avec le hash d'Internet, relisez le contexte....
2 days 13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hash total
Total de contrôle


Explanation:
Le poids total de tous les articles, pour vérification.

"When counting the Hash Total (first count) all articles must be counted in the unit of measure that it is packed in on the shelf."



    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
surbeg
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search