mode converted data

French translation: données issues de la conversion de mode

18:44 Dec 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Analyse de défauts dans
English term or phrase: mode converted data
Bonjour,
Comment traduire 'mode converted data' ?
Merci

The indication is displayed very clearly in the mode converted data but only appears at 19.6% amplitude for the direct longitudinal wave.
Olivia ORMSTON
Ireland
French translation:données issues de la conversion de mode
Explanation:
Il s'agit de contrôle par ultrasons. Le mode (de transmission d'onde) est longitudinal (L) ou transversal (T).

cf. p. 6 dans http://perso.univ-lemans.fr/~cpotel/lefebvre_potel_A&T_02200...
"Si grâce à l’interaction avec l’interface, une onde de nature différente (TV par exemple) de celle de l’onde incidente (L par exemple) est générée, on dit qu'il y a conversion de mode"

cf. https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:5577:ed-2:v1:en + https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:5577:ed-2:v1:fr:term...
"wave mode conversion" = "conversion du mode de transmission d'onde"
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4données converties en mode
GILOU
4données issues de la conversion de mode
Marielle Akamatsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
données issues de la conversion de mode


Explanation:
Il s'agit de contrôle par ultrasons. Le mode (de transmission d'onde) est longitudinal (L) ou transversal (T).

cf. p. 6 dans http://perso.univ-lemans.fr/~cpotel/lefebvre_potel_A&T_02200...
"Si grâce à l’interaction avec l’interface, une onde de nature différente (TV par exemple) de celle de l’onde incidente (L par exemple) est générée, on dit qu'il y a conversion de mode"

cf. https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:5577:ed-2:v1:en + https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:5577:ed-2:v1:fr:term...
"wave mode conversion" = "conversion du mode de transmission d'onde"

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
données converties en mode


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search