BSO syndrome \"Bright and shiny object\"

French translation: syndrome de l'object brillant

13:07 Aug 1, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Science (general) / généalogie
English term or phrase: BSO syndrome \"Bright and shiny object\"
Comment traduiriez-vous "Bright and shiny object" ou BSO dans ce contexte :
https://familytreewebinars.com/download.php?webinar_id=967
or
The term BSO is shorthand for “Bright and Shiny Object” and can be anything from a shaky leaf on a genealogy website, to a newly found record, to a box of photos sent to you from a relative. If not handled properly, a BSO can cause your research to be derailed while you lose focus on your original research goal.
Celine Reau
France
French translation:syndrome de l'object brillant
Explanation:
La traduction littérale semble être très commune.

http://www.lecoachrebelle.com/f-a-q/8-blog/27-le-syndrome-de...
https://www.penserchanger.com/le-syndrome-de-lobjet-brillant...

"Avez-vous entendu parler du “Syndrome de l’objet brillant” ? C’est la tendance d’une personne à courir après quelque chose de nouveau : un projet, un outil, un but, plutôt que de rester concentrée sur ce qu’elle fait déjà."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-08-02 17:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'autocorrecteur a frappé : "objet" et pas "object" :)
Selected response from:

Gregory Lassale
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miroir aux alouettes
orgogozo
4 +1syndrome de l'object brillant
Gregory Lassale


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bso syndrome \"bright and shiny object\"
miroir aux alouettes


Explanation:
Une possibilité imagée

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr
  -> Merci Christian

agree  Germaine
1 hr
  -> Merci Germaine

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bso syndrome \"bright and shiny object\"
syndrome de l'object brillant


Explanation:
La traduction littérale semble être très commune.

http://www.lecoachrebelle.com/f-a-q/8-blog/27-le-syndrome-de...
https://www.penserchanger.com/le-syndrome-de-lobjet-brillant...

"Avez-vous entendu parler du “Syndrome de l’objet brillant” ? C’est la tendance d’une personne à courir après quelque chose de nouveau : un projet, un outil, un but, plutôt que de rester concentrée sur ce qu’elle fait déjà."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-08-02 17:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'autocorrecteur a frappé : "objet" et pas "object" :)

Gregory Lassale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search