aboratory choice test

French translation: test de préférence en laboratoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aboratory choice test
French translation:test de préférence en laboratoire
Entered by: NikkoTh

12:52 Apr 14, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: aboratory choice test
Pièges à punaises de lit

Any trap needs to be more attractive than any available harbourage and it should function in the presence of humans.
Many traps use chemical lures to increase their attractiveness and these too should be tested independently of their trap to assess their effectiveness.
A laboratory choice test was conducted to evaluate known lures against a blank odour pot with any visual or physical cues the bed bug may respond to (colour, shape, height, light level, trap roughness and trapping mechanism e.g. glue) removed to not influence bed bug orientation.
NikkoTh
test de préférence en laboratoire
Explanation:
Preference test (test de préférence)
two choices / multiple choices
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preference_test

La recherche dispose d’une panoplie d’indicateurs. Les besoins et attentes des animaux sont souvent identifiés par des tests de préférence où l’animal a le choix entre plusieurs alternatives,
https://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/13/rap-off/i2145.asp
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test de préférence en laboratoire
Cyril Tollari
4 +1essais en laboratoires avec plusieurs choix
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essais en laboratoires avec plusieurs choix


Explanation:
ou "à choix multiples"

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: "à choix multiples"
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laboratory choice test
test de préférence en laboratoire


Explanation:
Preference test (test de préférence)
two choices / multiple choices
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preference_test

La recherche dispose d’une panoplie d’indicateurs. Les besoins et attentes des animaux sont souvent identifiés par des tests de préférence où l’animal a le choix entre plusieurs alternatives,
https://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/13/rap-off/i2145.asp

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-01342266/document
8 days
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search