pea protein concentrate

French translation: concentré de protéines de pois

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pea protein concentrate
French translation:concentré de protéines de pois
Entered by: Sylvie Addison-Lefebvre

21:45 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pea protein concentrate
ingredients in a list of ingredients for breakfast cereals.
Sylvie Addison-Lefebvre
concentré de protéine de pois
Explanation:
... Divers : Coriandre fumée Protéine de pois Coriandrum sativum, uniquement jusqu'au 31/12 ... alimentaires Babeurre en poudre ou concentré (*) Lactose Lactosérum ...
www.agriculture.gouv.fr/alim/sign/agri/ccrepabfh3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Alimentation d\'un troupeau laitier avec des pois
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... La protéine du pois est reconnue comme très dégradable (Corbett 1997). ... il est permis de penser que le pois, servi comme concentré, peut supporter l ...
www.agrireseau.qc.ca/bovinslaitiers/ Documents/bov18.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour vos recherches.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4concentré de protéine de pois
Francis MARC
4concentré de protéine de pois
Etienne Amblard (X)
3concentré de protéines de légumineuses
Odette Grille


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concentré de protéine de pois


Explanation:
... Divers : Coriandre fumée Protéine de pois Coriandrum sativum, uniquement jusqu'au 31/12 ... alimentaires Babeurre en poudre ou concentré (*) Lactose Lactosérum ...
www.agriculture.gouv.fr/alim/sign/agri/ccrepabfh3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Alimentation d\'un troupeau laitier avec des pois
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... La protéine du pois est reconnue comme très dégradable (Corbett 1997). ... il est permis de penser que le pois, servi comme concentré, peut supporter l ...
www.agrireseau.qc.ca/bovinslaitiers/ Documents/bov18.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour vos recherches.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond: pas franchement appétissant pour le petit dej..:-o~
7 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard (X): great minds...
9 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentré de protéine de pois


Explanation:

pea protein concentrate = concentré de protéine de pois

Etienne Amblard (X)
PRO pts in pair: 390

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentré de protéines de légumineuses


Explanation:
I believe pea is used in a generic sense

I would go as far as protéines végétales ( as they are found in peas, lentils and the like)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 744




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search