compromise projections

French translation: projection pondérée (géographie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromise projection (geography)
French translation:projection pondérée (géographie)
Entered by: Florence Bremond

21:59 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / cartography
English term or phrase: compromise projections
methods of transferring the surface of the globe onto paper that compromises between distortions in the true shape and size of continents

projection aphylactique, éclatée ? par opposition à projection conforme

Un merci gros comme ça !!!
Odette Grille
Canada
projections pondérées
Explanation:
méthodes de transferts de surface du globe sur papier qui pondère lesdistortions de la forme rréelle et de la taille des continent
FWIW
Selected response from:

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Grading comment
«Mais c'est bien sûr ! Souvenirs d'école si lointains...» Merci à tous. Merci à Johannes pour la liste (plusieurs sont des projections pondérées, en effet, mais il me fallait le teerme global juste ; c'est un ouvrage éducatif...
Et Bonne Année !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2projections pondérées
Jean-Paul Salaün
4faire une compromis entre les distortions en formes et mesures des continents
Johannes Gleim
4Projections transigeantes / accommodees
Shog Imas
3projection corrigée
cjohnstone


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire une compromis entre les distortions en formes et mesures des continents


Explanation:


I think, it does not deal with compromise anything = compromettre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une choix des projections (en cartographie):

projection azimutale = azimuthal projection
projection conforme = conformal representation
projection conique = conical projection
projection cylindrique = cilindrical projection
projection équatoriale ou stéroéographique = stereographic projection
projection horizontale = horizontal projection
projection Mercartor = Mercartor\'s projection
projection orthograhique = orthographic projection
projection polyédriqe ou polycentrique = polyhedral projection

perhaps one of this list has properties which fits your question

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel Dessaintes: "un compromis"
11 hrs
  -> oui, un compromis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projections pondérées


Explanation:
méthodes de transferts de surface du globe sur papier qui pondère lesdistortions de la forme rréelle et de la taille des continent
FWIW

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
«Mais c'est bien sûr ! Souvenirs d'école si lointains...» Merci à tous. Merci à Johannes pour la liste (plusieurs sont des projections pondérées, en effet, mais il me fallait le teerme global juste ; c'est un ouvrage éducatif...
Et Bonne Année !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
8 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Where did you find this expression?
1 day 42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projections transigeantes / accommodees


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projection corrigée


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search