International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

core level electron

French translation: électron des couches internes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core level electron
French translation:électron des couches internes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:58 May 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: core level electron
this bombardement by high energy photons causes core level electrons to be photoemitted
Patrick Courbin
électrons des couches internes
Explanation:

Matériaux semiconducteurs : généralités -1-
... Les électrons des couches internes (core) sont fortement liés au noyau et sont "écrantés" de l'extérieur par les électrons de la couche externe. ...
www.univ-lille1.fr/eudil/bbsc/phys/sc120.htm - Archived copy - Related pages



Selected response from:

scouture
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1électrons des couches internes
scouture
4 +1les électrons au niveau du noyau (de l'atome)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les électrons au niveau du noyau (de l'atome)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
électrons des couches internes


Explanation:

Matériaux semiconducteurs : généralités -1-
... Les électrons des couches internes (core) sont fortement liés au noyau et sont "écrantés" de l'extérieur par les électrons de la couche externe. ...
www.univ-lille1.fr/eudil/bbsc/phys/sc120.htm - Archived copy - Related pages





scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: oui, par opposition aux électrons périphériques de la couche de valence
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search