free-radically curable monomer

French translation: monomère à durcissement radicalaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-radically curable monomer
French translation:monomère à durcissement radicalaire
Entered by: sabrina07

14:38 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: free-radically curable monomer
Free-radically curable monomers are preferably selected from one or more mono, di, tri, and tetrafunctional, free-radically curable monomers.
sabrina07
monomère à durcissement radicalaire
Explanation:
ou plus précisément "à polymérisation radicalaire"
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monomère à durcissement radicalaire
Robintech
3monomère réticulable radicalaire
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monomère à durcissement radicalaire


Explanation:
ou plus précisément "à polymérisation radicalaire"

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monomère réticulable radicalaire


Explanation:
TERM radiation curable coating

Reference OJEC C 200/1990



(1)
TERM revêtement réticulable par radiation

Reference JOCE C 200/1990

Note {NTE} tôles prérevêtues


de polymères réticulables par copolymérisation radicalaire de monomères ... Ces
monomères sont ensuite copolymérisés avec un monomère réticulable. ...
www.lcm.enscm.fr/p3cible.htm - 101k - En

... Monomère réticulable aux UV - Solsperse 32000 (pour tous les pigments à l'exception
du blanc, pour lesquels Solsperse 36000 est spécifiquement recommandé). ...
www.avecia.com/additives/french/ applications/inks/screen.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Solsperse est la dénomination commerciale d'une famille d' ...
... Monomère réticulable aux UV - Solsperse 32000 (pour tous les pigments à l'exception
du blanc, pour lequel Solsperse 36000 est spécifiquement recommandé). ...
www.avecia.com/additives/french/ applications/inks/offset.htm - 4k


Domaine(s)
  – General Chemistry
  – Plastics Manufacturing
Domaine(s)
  – Chimie générale
  – Plasturgie
 
free radical
polymerization Source
CORRECT

free radical initiated
addition polymerization
Source CORRECT

free radical addition
polymerization Source
CORRECT

polymérisation
radicalaire Source CORRECT







GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74463




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search