lipidated

French translation: a subi / été soumis à une lipidation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lipidated
French translation:a subi / été soumis à une lipidation
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

18:33 Dec 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: lipidated
the peptide is lipidated

biology
Patrick Courbin
a subi / été soumis à une lipidation
Explanation:
Vecteurs synthétiques. La lipidation de peptide est apparue, grâce à nos observations,
comme un moyen de les délivrer à l'intèrieur de cellules vivantes. ...
www.ibl.fr/recherche/departement_5/umr8525/rapport.htm - 52k -
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1saturé en graisses
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 -2a subi / été soumis à une lipidation
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saturé en graisses


Explanation:
Joyeux Noël

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Il ne s'agit pas de la dinde de Noel, mais de biologie
39 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a subi / été soumis à une lipidation


Explanation:
Vecteurs synthétiques. La lipidation de peptide est apparue, grâce à nos observations,
comme un moyen de les délivrer à l'intèrieur de cellules vivantes. ...
www.ibl.fr/recherche/departement_5/umr8525/rapport.htm - 52k -

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Hesselnberg (X): n'importe quoi!!!!
37 mins

disagree  myrgag: Contexte : Liaison covalente d'un groupe lipidique à une chaîne peptidique... rien à voir avec la dinde. Saturé en graisses est l'équivalent de fat-saturated.
2833 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search