Newsmail

French translation: no translation to be used

20:01 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Newsmail
Qu'est-ce que cela donne en bon francais?
Merci d'avance
Béatrice De March
Germany
French translation:no translation to be used
Explanation:
les sites francais (ex. www.renault.fr, www.anpe.fr) ne traduisent pas le mot. Par contre, sur un autre site francais www.peugeot.com il y a une option "magazine en ligne" qui pourrait etre adaptee en 'magazine (par) courriel', mais je n'ai jamais vu une traduction precise en francais du mot anglais 'newsmail'
Selected response from:

varadinum tr (X)
Grading comment
Merci et bonne soirée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no translation to be used
varadinum tr (X)
4bulletin d'informations
medic
3courriel d'information
John Peterson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courriel d'information


Explanation:
Une réponse au hasard, mais je crois qu'il s'agit d'un e-mail.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no translation to be used


Explanation:
les sites francais (ex. www.renault.fr, www.anpe.fr) ne traduisent pas le mot. Par contre, sur un autre site francais www.peugeot.com il y a une option "magazine en ligne" qui pourrait etre adaptee en 'magazine (par) courriel', mais je n'ai jamais vu une traduction precise en francais du mot anglais 'newsmail'


    Reference: http://www.renault.fr
    Reference: http://www.peugeut.fr
varadinum tr (X)
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Merci et bonne soirée!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: je suis d'accord: peut-être "newsmail" suivi d'un petit commentaire.
27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulletin d'informations


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est un autre mot américain pour Newsletter.

medic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search