transit log

French translation: autorisation de navigation dans les eaux territoriales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit log
French translation:autorisation de navigation dans les eaux territoriales
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

12:26 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / formalités
English term or phrase: transit log
When entering Greece all yachts must clear with port authority, customs and health as well as immigration and currency control.
The ship's papers - including a passenger and crew list - will be inspected by the port authority, then customs will issue a transit log, renewable after six months but valid for one year.
Marion Delarue
France
autorisation de navigation dans les eaux territoriales
Explanation:
http://www.nokta-yachting.com/Detail.43.0.html?&no_cache=1&t...[tt_news]=508&tx_ttnews[backPid]=252&cHash=d411ee8bea
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autorisation de navigation dans les eaux territoriales
Philippe Maillard
3 +1transit log
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorisation de navigation dans les eaux territoriales


Explanation:
http://www.nokta-yachting.com/Detail.43.0.html?&no_cache=1&t...[tt_news]=508&tx_ttnews[backPid]=252&cHash=d411ee8bea

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcar1
6 hrs
  -> Merci redcar1 !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit log


Explanation:
solution paresseuse?

Mais de très jolis petits ports offrent des quais gratuits (si on ne se présente pas chez les Coast Guards, sinon il vous en coûtera 5 ou 6 Euros par nuit, beaucoup de paperasses, des coups de tampon sur le Transit Log ...
http://pierre.lavergne1.free.fr/special_voileux/grece/opinio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-30 12:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même référence ("Logos en Méditerranée - Notre opinion sur la Grèce") :

ACCUEIL ADMINISTRATIF
Depuis les Jeux Olympiques de 2004 et les remontrances de Bruxelles, l’ambiance de l’accueil des autorités a changé. Les Cost Guards ont mis de l’eau dans leur Ouzo et les formalités sont inexistantes ou, chez des récalcitrants (samos, lesbos), réduites aux multiples tampons et inscriptions sur des carnets à souche et de gigantesques registres mais l’inquisition tend à disparaître. "D’où venez vous ? Où allez vous ?" Il suffit de nommer deux îles grecques et les questions cessent. Plus question de taxe d’entrée mais notre vieux (2003) et énorme Transit Log est souvent le bienvenu, même en 2009 pour y apposer les tampons d’entrée et de sortie.

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beila Goldberg: http://www.nokta-yachting.com/Formalites-Administration.252.... La solution n'est pas paresseuse, il y a le nom du papier administratif et sa description. Auquel les marins doivent être habitués.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search