mating clamp plates

French translation: flasques (plaques de serrage) qui s'emboîtent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mating clamp plates
French translation:flasques (plaques de serrage) qui s'emboîtent
Entered by: Irène Guinez

09:43 Feb 1, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / transport trailer with collapsible shelves
English term or phrase: mating clamp plates
As figure XX indicates a curvilinear tubular guide, formed by mating halves, has mating clamp plates secured by a bolt and nut assembly which fixes the curvilinear guide to the cable.

merci de votre aide
Irène Guinez
Spain
flasques (plaques de serrage) qui s'emboîtent
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flasques (plaques de serrage) qui s'emboîtent
FX Fraipont
3 +1plaques de fixation qui s'emboîtent
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flasques (plaques de serrage) qui s'emboîtent


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaques de fixation qui s'emboîtent


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search