heading turn rate

French translation: vitesse angulaire de giration

06:35 Oct 30, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / détermination de cap
English term or phrase: heading turn rate
...acquiring the heading from a heading sensor of the watercraft; determining whether the acquired heading is believed accurate at the later time by determining whether the heading turn rate exceeds a threshold indicative that the heading from the heading sensor is not accurate.
emma2
France
French translation:vitesse angulaire de giration
Explanation:
une suggestion....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2012-10-30 07:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indiqué en degré par minute...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vitesse angulaire de giration
florence metzger
4taux de virage
Cyril B.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitesse angulaire de giration


Explanation:
une suggestion....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2012-10-30 07:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indiqué en degré par minute...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 961
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'avais un doute sur heading
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Cyril B.: je crois que c'est du québecois / ok :)
14 mins
  -> sur un navire, c'est le terme giration qui est employé

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux de virage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-10-30 07:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le terme technique serait 'vitesse angulaire en lacet'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-10-30 07:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais taux de virage fonctionne très bien :)

"La LED Bâbord clignote si la vitesse du bateau ou le taux de virage sont trop élevés"
http://www.ac-grenoble.fr/comptesimbriques/disciplines/sti-i...

"Lacet : Taux de virage du bateau (°/sec)."
http://www.uchimata.fr/maintenance/dir_upload/partner/4/docs...

"L'indicateur de virage permet de connaître le taux de virage de l'avion, c'est-à-dire la variation de cap par unité de temps"
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilotage_d'un_avion

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search