burn off

French translation: décapage thermique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burning off
French translation:décapage thermique
Entered by: Patrice Da Lage

07:48 Nov 29, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: burn off
No direct context e.g. sentence. This is a words list.
It is linked to ship painting and varnishing work (sailing boat)
Would it mean "décaper à chaud" ?
Thanks for your contribution.
Patrice Da Lage
United Kingdom
décapage thermique
Explanation:
"Burn-Off Paint and Varnish Scraper. Long 7 Inch metal handle scraper and is safe to use with a heat gun, a blow torch or with chemical strippers. Treated wooden handle with a strong long arm and long lasting tempered steel blade, sharpened on one side, this tool is ideal for the removal of paint and varnish in all areas. Overall length 13 Inches. "
http://www.trade1st.co.uk/burn-off-paint-and-varnish-scraper
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3décapage thermique
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +2décapage à chaud
Cyril B.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décapage à chaud


Explanation:
most probably

Cyril B.
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: @ Gilou. On peut également décaper avec des décapants chimiques. Tu confirmes néanmoins ton "tout court" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Tristan Jimenez: @ Patrice : décapage chimique, mécanique ou thermique. Ici : "décapage thermique" ou "décapage à chaud".
20 mins
  -> Merci Tristan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
décapage thermique


Explanation:
"Burn-Off Paint and Varnish Scraper. Long 7 Inch metal handle scraper and is safe to use with a heat gun, a blow torch or with chemical strippers. Treated wooden handle with a strong long arm and long lasting tempered steel blade, sharpened on one side, this tool is ideal for the removal of paint and varnish in all areas. Overall length 13 Inches. "
http://www.trade1st.co.uk/burn-off-paint-and-varnish-scraper

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tristan Jimenez
20 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M
50 mins
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search