swivel lock

French translation: poulie [à émerillon]

10:54 Feb 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: swivel lock
Avis de sinistre : mât arraché lors du transport d'un voilier par camion

The following equipement of the mast can be reused
- ...
- swivel lock
- ...

Merci
Tourlaque (X)
French translation:poulie [à émerillon]
Explanation:
should be "swivel block" indeed

juste 'poulie' va très bien dans ce contexte, pas besoin d'être trop précis et de risquer une imprécision... De toute façon, en FR, on parlerait plus de l'emplacement de cette poulie (par exemple 'poulie de pied de mât') que du type de poulie lui-même.

Poulie à émerillon - Swivel block
http://tinyurl.com/awygunr

"Barton Single Swivel Block & Becket "
http://www.mailspeedmarine.com/blocks-cleats/barton/single-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-08 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"swivel block
Main entry terms, French poulie à émerillon"
http://www.termium.com/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i=1...
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poulie [à émerillon]
Cyril B.
4poulie pivotante
HERBET Abel
3 -1verrou à émerillon
Pierre POUSSIN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verrou à émerillon


Explanation:
Gursau de poche. Termes de marine.

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cyril B.: Pas de verrous dans le gréement d'un bateau... de plus, 'verrou à émerillon' n'existe pas (aucun ghit)
1 hr
  -> D'accord, puisque "lock" est "block"! Mais "Goursau de poche, dictionnaire des termes de marine" existe bel et bien (je l'ai devant moi!!) Editions GOURSAU!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poulie [à émerillon]


Explanation:
should be "swivel block" indeed

juste 'poulie' va très bien dans ce contexte, pas besoin d'être trop précis et de risquer une imprécision... De toute façon, en FR, on parlerait plus de l'emplacement de cette poulie (par exemple 'poulie de pied de mât') que du type de poulie lui-même.

Poulie à émerillon - Swivel block
http://tinyurl.com/awygunr

"Barton Single Swivel Block & Becket "
http://www.mailspeedmarine.com/blocks-cleats/barton/single-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-08 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"swivel block
Main entry terms, French poulie à émerillon"
http://www.termium.com/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i=1...

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

2 days 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poulie pivotante


Explanation:
Pièce importante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 mins (2013-02-10 10:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou attache pivotante

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search