dry deck

French translation: pont abrité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry deck
French translation:pont abrité
Entered by: Hamidou Ouédraogo

11:26 Jul 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Naval Construction, Fast Patrol Craft
English term or phrase: dry deck
The main characteristics of the Fast Patrol Craft (FPC) are:

-(...)

- Dry deck in all weather conditions
Hamidou Ouédraogo
Burkina Faso
pont abrité
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2013-07-19 11:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si il n'est pas couvert... sinon pont couvert
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pont-abri "Dry Deck"
Marcombes
4pont au sec
Cyril B.
3 +1pont abrité
florence metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pont abrité


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2013-07-19 11:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si il n'est pas couvert... sinon pont couvert

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 961
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X)
2 hrs
  -> merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pont au sec


Explanation:
le pont reste au sec dans toutes les conditions

Cyril B.
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pont-abri "Dry Deck"


Explanation:
équipe les sous-marins, le terme "Dry Deck" n'est pas traduit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-07-19 14:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous connaissez la définition ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour9 heures (2013-07-20 20:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est alors difficile de maintenir le pont de transbordement du bateau-pilote en ....
il a fermé le robinet-vanne du puisard du convoyeur à poisson sur le pont-abri


    Reference: http://https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_Deck_Shelter
Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Marcombes. Il s'agit ici d'un patrouilleur rapide.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search