loose tank

French translation: caisse indépendante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose tank
French translation:caisse indépendante
Entered by: Hamidou Ouédraogo

07:39 Jul 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Naval Construction, Fast Patrol Craft
English term or phrase: loose tank
storage on a Fast Patrol Craft (FPC)

Fuel oil and fresh water are stored in structural tanks, the lubricating oil will be stored in loose tanks.
Hamidou Ouédraogo
Burkina Faso
Caisse indépendante
Explanation:
Une suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2013-07-22 12:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur les navires on ne dit pas réservoir mais caisse (caisse à eau, caisse journalière, caisse à huile, caisse à boue.....)
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réservoir indépendant
Cyril B.
3Caisse indépendante
florence metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réservoir indépendant


Explanation:
'réservoir indépendant [de la structure]'

Cyril B.
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caisse indépendante


Explanation:
Une suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2013-07-22 12:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur les navires on ne dit pas réservoir mais caisse (caisse à eau, caisse journalière, caisse à huile, caisse à boue.....)

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 961
Grading comment
Grand merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search