daily tank

French translation: caisse journalière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daily tank
French translation:caisse journalière
Entered by: Hamidou Ouédraogo

08:01 Jul 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Naval Construction, Fast Patrol Craft
English term or phrase: daily tank
Storage on a Fast Patrol Craft (FPC)

An electrically driven fuel tank transfer pump is connected through a valve manifold to storage and daily tanks, enabling transfer between tanks, daily tank filling and connection to main deck filling/discharge station.
Hamidou Ouédraogo
Burkina Faso
caisse journalière
Explanation:
une suggestion..

sur les navires on parle de caisse journalière dans ce cas...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réservoir journalier
Cyril B.
3 +1caisse journalière
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réservoir journalier


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-07-22 08:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'réservoir relais'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-07-22 08:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...

Cyril B.
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: évidemment...
0 min
  -> Merci Marion

agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Nicolas Roussel: Bien vu, j'avais zappé le nom daily tanks dans la première partie de la phrase.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Nicolas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caisse journalière


Explanation:
une suggestion..

sur les navires on parle de caisse journalière dans ce cas...

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 961
Grading comment
Grand merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
781 days
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search