impingement

French translation: collision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impingement
French translation:collision
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

07:52 Dec 15, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marine impact assessment
English term or phrase: impingement
Intake of seawater for cooling and other purpose may lead to potentially significant impacts to fish and pelagic communities through impingement and entrainment
Neydou
France
collision
Explanation:
L'aspiration d'eau peut entraîner des poissons ou causer des collisions contre les grilles d'entrée ou la coque du navire
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impaction/choc
Marcombes
4collision
Didier Fourcot
4impaction (empiètement)
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impaction (empiètement)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2016-12-15 08:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nuclearsafety.gc.ca/fra/pdfs/Staff_Review_Procedu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2016-12-15 08:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

releases and heat, as well as from direct impingement and entrainment of fish in the cooling water intake of Point Lepreau NGS were also considered. ccsn.gc.ca
[...] ainsi que les effets de l'empiétement direct et de l'entraînement des poissons dans la prise d'eau de refroidissement de la [...]

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 369

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collision


Explanation:
L'aspiration d'eau peut entraîner des poissons ou causer des collisions contre les grilles d'entrée ou la coque du navire

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impaction/choc


Explanation:
Effets des prises d'eau de refroidissement sur le biote aquatique (Impaction et entraînement)

On parle de l'impaction des poissons (le biote) ou de leur (son ) choc contre les structures métalliques de la centrale ou de la turbine dans laquelle on fait entrer de l'eau de mer pour le refroidissement d'une turbine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-12-15 11:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impingement : entrée en contact avec les pales

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search