coastal swell

French translation: houle côtière / littorale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coastal swell
French translation:houle côtière / littorale
Entered by: Dominique Stiver

09:28 Aug 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / étude des vagues (spectres d\'onde)
English term or phrase: coastal swell
The waves are moving in more or less regular ridges developing so-called “coastal swell”.
Dominique Stiver
France
houle côtière / littorale
Explanation:
"Etude statique de la houle littorale proche du déferlement - Archimer
http://archimer.ifremer.fr/doc/1976/publication-5078.pdf
by A Cavanie - ‎1976 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
de la surface libre en raison des phénomènes non linéaires. Cette étude a été entreprise à partir des données acquises A la station de houle côtière du Centre."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4houle côtière / littorale
FX Fraipont
4 -1onde côtière
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
This Côte d'Ivoire reference...
Tony M

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
houle côtière / littorale


Explanation:
"Etude statique de la houle littorale proche du déferlement - Archimer
http://archimer.ifremer.fr/doc/1976/publication-5078.pdf
by A Cavanie - ‎1976 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
de la surface libre en raison des phénomènes non linéaires. Cette étude a été entreprise à partir des données acquises A la station de houle côtière du Centre."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse.
Notes to answerer
Asker: cette réponse me semble tout à fait adaptée. J'attends au cas où mais j'ai tout à fait confiance.

Asker: merci encore pour cette réponse.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: This IFREMER site uses both terms in FR as used here in France: http://archimer.ifremer.fr/doc/1976/publication-5078.pdf
10 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
33 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
onde côtière


Explanation:
ALTIMETRIE COTIERE
www-meom.hmg.inpg.fr/Web/pages-perso/Angelique/.../principe_alti.pdf

décimétrique. L'altimétrie côtière est actuellement développée au LEGOS/CTOH. Il s'agit de ... Toutefois, la détermination de la vitesse de propagation de l'onde.


Circulation induite par un vent d'ouest dans le golfe de Gascogne ...
https://wwz.ifremer.fr/.../Circulation-induite-par-un-vent-d...

24 oct. 2012 - Le downwelling le long de la cote Espagne se propage jusqu'au plateau français sous forme d'une onde côtière piégée et d'onde de Kelvin ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2018-08-06 10:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observation et modélisation numérique des états de mer - Shom
www.shom.fr/fileadmin/SHOM/PDF/02-Produits/.../AH-775-etat-...

de F ARDHUIN
états de mer à grande échelle et en zone côtière. Les déve- ... vement in the quality of large scale sea state models, with beneficial .... d'onde supérieures à 1 m ce déferlement est accompagné ..... gation of ocean waves and swell. I wave ...
Génie civil, génie côtier: actes des Vèmes Journées nationales, ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=295057873X
1998
côtîers. Hafedh. Hajjî,. Sylvain. Gouîllon,. Denis. Bonicel. Ingénieurs ... It shows an example of SAR image of internai waves and coastal transformation of swell waves and ... Ces ondes internes sont générées au niveau des talus continentaux, ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'swell' is the succession of waves, but I don't believe 'onde' correctly describes the collective phenomenon. / No, I disagree with your extrapolation between 2 separated terms; can you show any DIRECT bilingual connection between them? / Nope, same
8 mins
  -> Well you disagree with IFREMER! OK now?




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: This Côte d'Ivoire reference...

Reference information:
...uses a slightly different term, as is necessary because it is further qualified by '...ivoirien': « Houle sur le littoral ivoirien »

https://www.memoireonline.com/10/14/8924/m_Consequence-de-le...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search