ships with full form

French translation: navires aux formes arrondies

13:07 Aug 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / étude enfoncement des navires
English term or phrase: ships with full form
The results of sea trials and model tests show that the most ships without bow bulb moving on shallow water, sink with bow up, while the ships with full form and block coefficient ≥ 0.8, sink more by bow than by the stern.
Dominique Stiver
France
French translation:navires aux formes arrondies
Explanation:
https://marineprohelp.com/terms/202/block-coefficient
Block coefficient - a measure of the fullness of the form of the ship and is the ratio of ... ships 0.50-0.65 (fine form) 0.65-0.75 (moderate form) 0.75-0.85 (full form).

www.storiapatriagenova.it/Docs/Biblioteca.../e19fefa67b48eb...
Chaque bâtiment de la flotte génoise, navire marchand ou galère armée, est désigné par .... pour désigner désormais les gros bâtiments aux formes arrondies

https://www.persee.fr/doc/mar_0758-4431_1999_num_27_1_1682
by A Schrambach - ‎1999 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Enfin un bateau à vapeur en 1838 fit un voyage d'essai entre Lyon et ..... -longueur / largeur : 3,1 (coefficient de finesse). -largeur ..... Coque — De formes arrondies,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-08-07 13:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sistre-shipdesign-software.com/.../results/?___....
CB: Block Coefficient. PHI: Coefficient de finesse globale.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2navires aux formes pleines
FX Fraipont
4navire à forme pleine
GILOU
4navires aux formes arrondies
B D Finch


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navires aux formes arrondies


Explanation:
https://marineprohelp.com/terms/202/block-coefficient
Block coefficient - a measure of the fullness of the form of the ship and is the ratio of ... ships 0.50-0.65 (fine form) 0.65-0.75 (moderate form) 0.75-0.85 (full form).

www.storiapatriagenova.it/Docs/Biblioteca.../e19fefa67b48eb...
Chaque bâtiment de la flotte génoise, navire marchand ou galère armée, est désigné par .... pour désigner désormais les gros bâtiments aux formes arrondies

https://www.persee.fr/doc/mar_0758-4431_1999_num_27_1_1682
by A Schrambach - ‎1999 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Enfin un bateau à vapeur en 1838 fit un voyage d'essai entre Lyon et ..... -longueur / largeur : 3,1 (coefficient de finesse). -largeur ..... Coque — De formes arrondies,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-08-07 13:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sistre-shipdesign-software.com/.../results/?___....
CB: Block Coefficient. PHI: Coefficient de finesse globale.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure it actually means 'rounded' — I think it's really more about square box-shaped ships (like freight carriers), and their beam-to-length ratio + the cross-section ratio — i.e. compared to a rectangle beam × draught...
5 mins
  -> I admit I overlooked the possibility of square-section ships. :(

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navires aux formes pleines


Explanation:
"Forme de coque

Les cargos polyvalents ont des formes intermédiaires entre les formes très pleines des vraquiers et pétroliers, et les formes rapides d'un navire frigorifique. La tendance actuelle est aux formes très stables des porte-conteneurs tout en gardant des cales adaptées à de multiples cargaisons. Typiquement, un cargo polyvalent possède des formes en « U » au milieu et à l'arrière, en « V » à l'avant (légèrement sous la flottaison, plus prononcé au-dessus), une poupe assez carrée et un gaillard aux formes pleines.

La coque a un coefficient de bloc typique entre 0,8 pour un navire lent et 0,576 pour les plus rapides, un coefficient prismatique entre 0,806 et 0,593 respectivement, la fourchette 0,65 à 0,75 étant la plus commune. La coque possède souvent un bulbe d'étrave pour réduire la résistance de vague. Pour les navires en tramping, le bulbe est conçu pour être efficace à plusieurs niveaux d'enfoncement. "
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cargo_polyvalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-08-07 13:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full form = coefficient de bloc élevé = remplit la plus grand partie du rectangle dans lequel s'inscrit la coque

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, the proper explanation for what I was trying to say in my peer comment above! In certain other contexts, a similar notion is referred to as 'form factor'.
6 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  B D Finch
53 mins
  -> thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navire à forme pleine


Explanation:
http://www.leressac.com/navigation/manoeuvre/article/inertie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2018-08-07 13:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full form = forme pleine

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 365




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search