causing difficult conditions

French translation: provoquant/entraînant des conditions (de navigation?)difficiles

08:44 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: causing difficult conditions
Contexte :

Rough seas also occur in this area when deep depressions move east or northeast, particularly during the months of June to November and ultimately causing difficult conditions.

Je vois tout à fait le sens, mais l'inspiration me manque pour trouver une solution élégante. Merci de me faire partager vos talents !

P.S. J'avais commencé à traduire la phrase ainsi :

La mer devient houleuse dans cette zone lorsque les dépressions fortes se déplacent vers l'Est ou le Nord-Est, en particulier durant les mois de juin à novembre***
remyrosf
French translation:provoquant/entraînant des conditions (de navigation?)difficiles
Explanation:
par exemple
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce qui rend la navigation difficile/périlleuse
IsaG
4 +1provoquant/entraînant des conditions (de navigation?)difficiles
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Etre à l'origine de conditions
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3see explanation
palani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provoquant/entraînant des conditions (de navigation?)difficiles


Explanation:
par exemple

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Etre à l'origine de conditions


Explanation:
Etre à l'origine de conditions (de navigation?) difficiles
Entraîner des....


Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
La mer devient houleuse dans cette zone lorsque les dépressions fortes se déplacent vers l'Est ou le Nord-Est surtout entre juin et novembre éventuellement donnant lieu à des conditions dificiles de manoeuvre
J'ai continué avec votre idée, cependant pas tout à fait satisfait.

palani
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Séjourné: de navigation plutôt que de manoeuvre
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce qui rend la navigation difficile/périlleuse


Explanation:
proposition qui s'écarte un peu du texte: je ne garde pas le mot "conditions", mais l'idée y est (ce qui rend)

IsaG
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
48 mins

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search