front-load

French translation: explanation

03:24 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: front-load
It considers the UK-proposed International Financial Facility, which would **front-load** aid disbursements, to bring greater predictability to budget making in developing countries.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:explanation
Explanation:
First, the writing off of Third World debts; second, the doubling of aid; third, the use of financial instruments to front-load aid, so future payments are sped up and received immediately

http://opinion.telegraph.co.uk/opinion/main.jhtml?xml=/opini...

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
front-load
TRANSITIVE VERB: To concentrate costs or BENEFITS of (a financial obligation or deal) in an early period: They front-loaded their tax deductions.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Privilégier, mettre en premier
GILOU
3il pourrait s'agir d'une contraction de front-end loading ?
Emérentienne
3explanation
RHELLER
2mettre l'argent sur la table/fournir rubis sur ongle
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Privilégier, mettre en premier


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mettre l'argent sur la table/fournir rubis sur ongle


Explanation:
to frontload = +/- payer par anticipation plutôt que de donner l'argent après coup, dans le genre" to pay up front"

Les traductions données ne sont pas "bonnes" car il doit y avoir un terme officiel que je ne connais pas (encore)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 07:17:04 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

PAYER EN AVAL (et non pas en amont) - est-ce que le terme exsite. Que sais-je - mais c\'est une piste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 07:47:28 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europakommisjonen.no/euro_and_you/sleijpen.htm

ici on parle de frontload et il est clair qu\'il s\'agit de payer par anticipation

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il pourrait s'agir d'une contraction de front-end loading ?


Explanation:
le front-end loading est un système de prélèvement des frais sur les premiers versements (Harrap's finance). Si c'est le cas, la traduction pourrait être : "qui prélèverait les frais liés aux déboursements de l'aide"

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): j'espère que non!!! Cela reviendrait à tronquer encore davantage les montants versés !!!
23 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
First, the writing off of Third World debts; second, the doubling of aid; third, the use of financial instruments to front-load aid, so future payments are sped up and received immediately

http://opinion.telegraph.co.uk/opinion/main.jhtml?xml=/opini...

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
front-load
TRANSITIVE VERB: To concentrate costs or BENEFITS of (a financial obligation or deal) in an early period: They front-loaded their tax deductions.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/91/F0339100.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Rita




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search