International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

It moves along the spectrum from criticism... (rapport sur des consultations entre divers groupes)

French translation: voir ci-dessous

05:11 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: It moves along the spectrum from criticism... (rapport sur des consultations entre divers groupes)
It moves along the spectrum from criticism and resistance to joint efforts to develop proposals based on the examination of evidence.

*it* refers to a discussion

J'ai du mal a restituer en français la première partie de la phrase. Merci pour vos suggestion/explications.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
On y a tout entendu: de la critique et de la résistance, à des efforts conjoints pour développer des propositions basées sur l'examen des preuves.
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir ci-dessous
Yves Cromphaut
3elle va d'un extrême à l'autre: de la critique et la résistance à l'effort commun
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase - dans un rapport sur des consultations entre divers groupes
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
On y a tout entendu: de la critique et de la résistance, à des efforts conjoints pour développer des propositions basées sur l'examen des preuves.

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Cécile Wouters: pas mal !
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Joëlle Bouille: Je trouve aussi !
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elle va d'un extrême à l'autre: de la critique et la résistance à l'effort commun


Explanation:
au cours de la discussion on a parcouru toute la gamme d'un extrême à lautre allant de.... à

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search