Few elements of international development policy have elicited as sustained and detailed civil socie

French translation: Rares sont les éléments de la politique internationale de développement

06:07 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Few elements of international development policy have elicited as sustained and detailed civil socie
Few elements of international development policy have elicited as sustained and detailed civil society critique as bilateral, multilateral, and odious debt.

S'agissant d'un document traitant de la réduction de la pauvreté dans le monde, et de la dette des pays pauvres et/ou en voie de développement.

Merci.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:Rares sont les éléments de la politique internationale de développement
Explanation:
à avoir suscité autant de critiques aussi poussées et aussi soutenues de la part de la société ....que . . .
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Rares sont les éléments de la politique internationale de développement
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1see answer
A-C Robertson (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
see answer


Explanation:
Peu d’aspects de la politique de développement international a provoqué une critique de la société civile aussi détaillée et soutenue qu’a provoquée la dette bilatérale, multilatérale et odieuse.

The French is probably bad because I'm loopy from medication, but I figured you needed to know the gist of the sentence construction and can fix it :)

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller: ...ne se sont attiré une critique de la société civile aussi détaillée et soutenue que la dette [...]
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rares sont les éléments de la politique internationale de développement


Explanation:
à avoir suscité autant de critiques aussi poussées et aussi soutenues de la part de la société ....que . . .


CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  intransver (X): suscité des critiques aussi ...
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search